Connie Du


Connie Du is a resident of Fairfax, Virginia and currently a 7th grade student of the Rocky Run Middle School where she is enrolled in the prestigious Advanced Academic Program as a Gifted and Tatented (GT) student. Outside school, she is a talented and competitive Rhythmic Gymnastic gymnast at Gymnastics World, Woodbridge, VA, started from 2011. She has been selected as a national Future Star team member in 2011 and 2012 by the USA Gymnastic Association. Her young sister Conmay "Rose" Du is also a Rhythmic Gymnastic gymnast started in 2012, one year later than Connie.

Honor

2014: Qualified for the 2014 Junior Olympic Team (FIG.Jr) in Region 5 Rhythmic Gymnastics

2013: Qualified for the 2013 Junior Olympic Team (Level 8) in Region 5 Rhythmic Gymnastics

March, 2013: The Most Original Routine Award, Coaches Cup, Syracuse, NY

2012: National Future Star team member

2011: National Future Star team member

Major Achievements (national competition results)

2014: U.S. National Qualifier (Lake Placid): 31st AA (FIG.Jr=level 9+10, out of 78 participants)

2014: Rhythmic Invitational and Challenge (Colorado Springs): 27th AA (FIG.Jr=level 9+10, out of 58 participants)

2013: U.S. Rhythmic Championships (Orlando): 11th AA (level 8, out of 60 participants)

2013: Rhythmic Invitational (Colorado Springs): 7th AA (level 8, out of 46 participants)

2012: U.S. Open Championships (Orlando): 8th AA (level 6, out of 102 participants, see video here)

2012: Rhythmic Invitational (Colorado Springs): 4th AA (level 6, out of 28 participants)

2011: U.S. Open Championships (Orlando): 12th AA (level 5, out of 116 participants)

2014 (4th Year) Competition results (Level 9/FIG.Jr., maximum score is 80): Score Age Group (JrA /# of participants) All Ages(/# of participants)
7. National Qualifer (Lake Placid, NY, Jun. 21-22) 47.2 4th place/12 31th place/78
6. Region 5 Championship (Bryn Athyn, PA, May 1-3) 46.15 3rd place/8 3rd place/9
5. Capital Challenge (Invitational, Washington DC, Apr. 25-27) 44.45 5th place/13 5th place/13
4. Spring Fling (International, Columbus, OH, Apr. 4-6) 40.6 8th place/14 35th place/61
3. Coaches Cup (International, Syracuse, NY, Mar. 14-16) 45.5 3rd place/8 8th place/26
2. Rhythmic Invitational (National, Colorado Springs, CO, Feb. 12-16) 38.0 9th place/14 27th place/58
1. Las Vegas International (Las Vegas, NV, Jan. 17-20) 38.55 18th place/35 20th place/37


2013 (3rd Year) Competition results (Level 8, maximum score is 63): Score Age Group (JrA /# of participants) All Ages(/# of participants)
8. US Rhythmic Championships (Orlando/Lake Buena Vista, FL, Jun. 4-9) 43.3 7th place/19 11th place/60
7. Region 5 Championship (Columbus, OH, May 4-5) 44.5 3rd place/8 4th place/14
6. Capital Challenge (Invitational, Washington DC, Apr. 20-21) 43.15 1st place/7 2nd place/12
5. Spring Fling (International, Columbus, OH, Apr. 5-7) 43.35 1st place/19 3rd place/39
4. Coaches Cup (International, Syracuse, NY, Mar. 15-17) 44.35 8th place/17 11th place/24
3. Steel City Invitation (Pittsburgh, OH, Mar. 9-10) 48.6 1st place/7 1st place/13
2. Rhythmic Invitational (National, Colorado Springs, CO, Feb. 12-17) 38.45 5th place/17 7th place/46
1. Elegance Invitational (Potomac, MD, Feb. 2) 40.7 1st place/4 1st place/4


2012 (2nd Year) Competition results (Level 6, maximum score is 59): Score Age Group (Child-C /# of participants) All Ages(/# of participants)
9. USA Gymnastics Open Championships (Orlando/Lake Buena Vista, FL, Jun. 6-12) 49.1 2nd place/27 8th place/102
8. Region 5 Championships (Bethesda, MD, May 4-6) 49.3 1st place/8 5th place/43
7. PA State and Invitational (Invitational, Feasterville, PA, Apr. 14 - 15) 45.8 3th place/13 4th place/19
6. Spring Fling (Invitational, Columbus, OH, Mar. 30 - Apr. 1) 46.0 6th place/25 6th place/58
5. Coaches Cup (International, Syracuse, NY, Mar. 16-18) 46.7 10th place/33 11th place/58
4. Steel City Invitation (Invitational, Pittsburgh, OH, Mar. 10-11) 43.8 3rd place/13 4th place/24
3. Rhythmic Invitational (National, Colorado Springs, CO, Feb. 15-19) 43.5 N/A 4th place/28
2. Elegance (Invitational, Potomac, MD, Jan. 28-29) 42.3 1st place/7 5th place/33
1. Integrity (Invitational, Canal Winchester, OH, Jan. 14-15) 45.7 2nd place/12 3rd place/23


2011 (1st Year) Competition results (Level 5, maximum score is 52): Score Age Group (Child-C /# of participants) All Ages (/# of participants)
7. Open Championships (National, Orlando, FL, Jun. 3-5) 38.9 4th place/34 12th place/116
6. Region V Champioship (Regional, Canal Winchester, OH, May 7-8) 39.55 2nd place/13 9th place/42
5. Capital Challenge and MD State (Invitational, Takoma Park, MD, Apr 16-18) 39.35 2nd place/8 3rd place/43
4. Spring Fling International (Invitational, Columbus, OH, Apr 1-3) 36.0 2nd place/14 10th place/34
3. Coaches Cup and NY State (Invitational, Syracuse, NY, Mar 18-20) 36.8 5th place/28 15th place/52
2. VA State & Excalibur Cup (State, Virginia Beach, VA, Feb 19-20) 35.2 2nd place/5 5th place/14
1. Integrity (Invitational, Plain City, OH, Jan 23) 35.3 2nd place/10 6th place/17


News Bulletin

Go, Connie!