Conmay "Rose" Du


Conmay "Rose" Du is a resident of Fairfax, Virginia and currently a 7th grade student of the Rocky Run Middle School. Outside school, she was a Rhythmic Gymnastics gymnast (2012-2015) and is now a dancer. Her older sister Connie Du is a Rhythmic Gymnastics gymnast since 2011.

2016 (Dance Competitions:
Solo (xxx, Chinese Classical Dance) Solo (Sort Of, Lyrical)
7. Oversea Taoli Cup (Rockville, MD, Oct. 1, US East Coast Region) ?/? ?
Solo (Sort Of, Lyrical, Intermediate Level) Small Group (Own Way, Lyrical, Intermediate Level) Large Group (Hero, Lyrical, Advanced Level) Large Group (Rolling Stone, Open, Intermediate Level) Large Group (Can't Stop the Rock, Jazz, Intermediate Level) Large Group (Aye Caramba, Musical Theater, Advanced Level)
6. XXX (XX, PA, June 27-30, National) ?/? ? ? ? ? ?
3. Showstopper (Woodbridge, VA, May 13-15, Regional) Platinum/3rd place 1st place 1st place 2nd place 1st place 3rd place
Solo (Sort Of, Lyrical, Intermediate Level) Small Group (Own Way, Lyrical, Intermediate Level) Large Group (Hero, Lyrical, Intermediate Level) Large Group (Rolling Stone, Open, Intermediate Level) Large Group (Can't Stop the Rock, Jazz, Intermediate Level)
4. Platinum (Woodbridge, VA, April 29- May 1, Regional) Platinum/5th Place N/A N/A N/A N/A
3. Revolution (Woodbridge, VA, April 15-17, Regional) Platinum/7th Place 1st place (qualified for the 2016 World Dance Championship -- Meadowlands, NJ, 2-7 August) 1st place (qualified for the 2016 World Dance Championship -- Meadowlands, NJ, 2-7 August) 2nd place 3rd place
2. Showbiz (Baltimore, MD, April 9-10, Regional) High Gold/2nd Place/Miss Showbiz 1st place 2nd place 5th place 1st place
1. Starsystems (Woodbridge, VA, March 4-6, Regional) N/A out of Top 10 5th place 3rd place 2nd place
2014 (Dance Competition: Chinese Dance
Hua-Wu Cup (2nd place, "Enchanted Youth", two solo Chinese Dances - one by Connie Du)
Dance Performances: Chinese Dance Ballet Jazz, Lyrical, Modern etc.
2016 (3) A Dance of Language (Feb. 27, Lang Theater, Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, DC);
(2) Greater Washington DC Chinese Lunar New Year Gala (Feb. 7, George Mason University Center for the Arts, Fairfax, VA);
(1) Greater Washington DC Chinese Community New Year Gala (Jan. 2, Gaithersburg HS, Gaithersburg, MD).
(2) Coronation of the Fairy Princess (May 21-22, two shows, Centreville HS, Centreville, VA);
(1) Fairy Festival (May 1, Russell School of Ballet, Chantilly, VA)
(4) Cinema 20/Jazz, Tap and Modern Show (Jun.18, Centreville HS, Centreville, VA);
(3) Creative Dance Center Competition Team Recital (Jun. 10-12, xx,xx);
(2) Winter Benefit Dance Performance (Feb. 20, Stone Bridge HS, Ashburn, VA);
(1) Music video for Kanye West's song "Lost in the World" (Feb. 7, Ashburn, VA)
2015 (2) Lotus Variations in Harmony (Nov. 11, Kennedy Center Millenium Stage, Washington DC);
(1) Pacific Miss Asian American Pageant Final (Oct. 9, Music Center at Strathmore, Bethesda, MD)
(2) Nutcracker with live music of Fairfax Symphony Orchestra (Dec. 5, George Mason University Center for the Arts, Fairfax, VA);
(1) Nutcracker (Nov. 28-29, three shows, W.T. Woodson HS, Fairfax, VA)


Major Achievements

2014: Qualified to participate in the US National Championship as a Region-5's All-Star Team member (level 7, 12th out of 34 participants)

2014: Rhythmic Invitational and Challenge (Colorado Springs): 15th AA (level 7, out of 39 participants)

2013: 14th place national All-Around U.S. Rythmic Championships (Orlando): (level 6, out of 89 participants)

2013: Top 8 in Region 5 All-Around Region 5 Championship (Columbus, OH): (level 6, out of 42 participants)

2012: 10th place national All-Around U.S. Open Championships (Orlando): (level 4, out of 83 participants)

2012: Region 5 Champion All-Around Region 5 Championship (Bethesda, MD): (level 4, out of 46 participants)

2015 (4th Year) Competition results (Level 9, maximum score is 80): Score Age Group (Hope /# of participants) All Ages (/# of participants)
7. National Qualifier (Lake Placid, NY, June 6-7) or click here 40.9 12th place/13 85th place/93
6. Region III Championship (Deerfield, IL, May 8-10) or click here 38.25 5th place/5 18th place/23
5. Illinois State Meet (Downers Grove, IL, Apr. 17-19) 38.3 4th place/4 17th place/18
4. Spring Fling Invitational (Columbus, OH, Apr. 03-05) 29.7 9th place/9 72th place/78
3. Chicago Cup (Invitational, Woodbridge, IL, Mar. 27-29) 16.1 4th place/4 25th place/26
2. Rhythmic Invitational (National, Colorado Springs, CO, Feb. 11-15) or click here 35.6 22nd place/22 42th place/61
1. Las Vegas International (Las Vegas, NV, Jan. 16-19) or click here 32.65 4th place/4 37th place/45


2014 (3rd Year) Competition results (Level 7, maximum score is 59): Score Age Group (Child-C /# of participants) All Ages (/# of participants)
5. Region 5 Championship (Bryn Athyn, PA, May 1-3) 39.8 4th place/6 12th place/34
4. Capital Challenge (Invitational, Washington DC, Apr. 25-27) 39.7 5th place/8 9th place/33
3. Spring Fling (International, Columbus, OH, Apr. 4-6) 39.05 7th place/27 19th place/74
2. Coaches Cup (International, Syracuse, NY, Mar. 14-16) 38.25 5th place/7 18th place/37
1. Rhythmic Invitational (National, Colorado Springs, CO, Feb. 12-17) 35.5 7th place/19 15th place/39


2013 (2nd Year) Competition results (Level 6, maximum score is 55): Score Age Group (Child-C /# of participants) All Ages (/# of participants)
7. US Rhythmic Championships (Orlando/Lake Buena Vista, FL, Jun. 4-9) 41.4 7th place/36 14th place/89
6. Region 5 Championship (Columbus, OH, May 4-5) 38.3 4th place/16 7th place/42
5. Capital Challenge (Invitational, Washington DC, Apr. 20-21) 37.5 3rd place/25 5th place/49
4. Spring Fling (Inernational, Columbus, OH, Apr. 5-7) 41.7 2nd place/24 3rd place/51
3. Coaches Cup (International, Syracuse, NY, Mar. 15-17) 38.9 4th place/15 8th place/32
2. Steel City Invitational (Pittsburgh, OH, Mar. 9-10) 35.2 4th place/12 9th place/30
1. Elegance Invitational (Potomac, MD, Feb. 2) 38.25 1st place/5 2nd place/13


2012 (1st Year) Competition results (Level 4, maximum score is 33): Score Age Group (Child-B /# of participants) All Ages (/# of participants)
7. USA Gymnastics Open Championships (Orlando/Lake Buena Vista, FL, Jun. 6-12) 27.3 3rd place/20 10th place/83
6. Region 5 Championships (Bethesda, MD, May 4 - 6) 28.3 1st place/16 1st place/46
5. Spring Fling (Invitational, Columbus, OH, Mar. 30 - Apr. 1) 26.65 1st place/10 3nd place/46
4. Coaches Cup (International, Syracuse, NY, Mar. 16-18) 26.9 1st place/8 2nd place/30
3. NJ State and Glitz (Invitational, Bridgewater, NJ, Feb. 25-26) 28.55 2nd place/29 2nd place/46
2. Elegance (Invitational, Potomac, MD, Jan. 28-29) 24.7 1st place/13 1st place/43
1. Integrity (Invitational, Canal Winchester, OH, Jan. 14-15) 23.85 2nd place/4 3rd place/13


News Bulletin

Go, Rose!