Review of the NCEP Production Suite:

December 4 - 5, 2012

PRESENTIONS IN AGENDA ORDER

Tuesday, December 4
 08:30-09:00 Welcome and Introduction:  Bill Lapenta
 09:00-09:30 Global Weather Modeling & Data Assimilation: J. Derber       (movie)
 09:30-10:00 Global Ensemble Systems: Y. Zhu        (movie)   **This movie is truncated**
 10:00-10:30 Land Surface: M. Ek           (movie)       **Sound is missing for the first few slides in this movie**
 10:30-11:00 Break 
 11:00-11:30 CPC Update: E. O'Lenic        (movie)
11:30-12:00 SWPC Update: G. Millward        (movie)
12:00-12:30 Special Topics -   GFS 06Z & 18Z Skill:                  F. Yang      (movie)
                             EMC Model Evaluation Group:  G. Manikin   (movie)
 12:30-13:30 Lunch & Open Discussion on Global Guidance Systems 
 13:30-14:00 Ocean & Wave Modeling: H. Tolman        (movie)
 14:00-14:30 NOS Coastal Modeling: F. Aikman & J. Feyen        (movie)
 14:30-15:00 OPC Update: J. Sienkiewicz        (movie)
 15:00-15:30 Break
 15:30-16:00 Hurricane Modeling: V. Tallapragada        (movie)
 16:00-16:30 National Hurricane Center: R. Pasch & E. Blake        (movie)
 16:30-17:00 Regional Hurricane Modeling: V. Tallapragada, R. Pasch, B. Gall        (movie)
 17:00-17:30 Open Discussion
Wednesday, December 5
 08:30-09:00 Mesoscale Modeling: G. DiMego       (movie)
 09:00-09:30 Short Range Ensemble Forecast System (SREF): J. Du       (movie)
 09:30-10:00 Rapid Refresh & HRRR: S. Benjamin       (movie)
10:00-10:30 SPC Update: S. Weiss       (movie)
 10:30-10:45 Break
 10:45-11:15 HPC Update: W. Hogsett       (movie)
 11:15-11:45 AWC Update: D. Bright       (movie)
11:45-12:15 MDL Model Post Processing: K. Gilbert     (movie)
 12:15-13:00 Lunch
 13:00-14:30 Regional Issues - 
    Western Region: A. Edman  (movie)        Southern Region:  B. Meisner  (movie)
    Pacific Region:    B. Ward    (movie)         Eastern Region:    K. Johnson  (movie)
                                                   Central Region: P. Browning   (movie)
14:30-15:00 Open Discussion for Regions
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:30 Private Sector Forum -      AccuWx:  J. Porter   (movie)
                                           First Energy Corp:  P. Manousos   (movie)
 16:30-17:30 Open Discussion, Recap Action Items and Wrap Up